Mini teater and Jewish Cultural Centre

International Festival House of tolerance 2017

Honorary sponsor: President of Slovenia Borut Pahor
Director: Robert Waltl
Artistic director: Dr. Frank Stern
Special thanks: Denise Benmosche, Mirko Ilić, Branko Lustig


Film festival, exhibitions and educational mornings

Sunday, 26. 3. 2017


18.00 Opening the photography exhibition by Arthur Rothstein Stranded in Shanghai

19.00 Opening of the festival House of Tolerance and film projection Past life, Avi Nesher, Israel, 2016, 109'


Monday, 27. 3. 2017


10.00 Educational morning
Fear, Dejan Babošek, Slovenia, 2016, 30'
Symbols of hatred, a lecture by Mirko Ilić (USA)


12.00 Opening of the exhibition of tolerance themed posters by renowned designers
Author of the exhibition: Mirko Ilić; the exhibition will be opened by Boštjan Botas Kenda, Dean of ALUO, dr. Kaja Širok, Director of MNZS, Mateja Demšič, Head of the Department of Culture of the MOL and author of the exhibition Mirko Ilić.


13.00 Educational morning
Sonita, Rokhsareh Ghaem Maghami, Germany, Switzerland, Iran, 2015, 90'
A lecture about the film Sonita: Dr. Frank Stern (Austria)

17.00 Tito's glasses, Regina Schilling, Germany, 2014, 90'

19.00 The wonders, Avi Nesher, Israel, 2014, 112'

21.00 Turn left at the end of the world, Avi Nesher, Israel, 2014, 112'


Tuesday, 28. 3. 2017


10.00 Educational morning
Jewish girl in Shanghai, animated film, Wang Genfa, China, 2010, 80'
Stranded in Shanghai, a lecture by Annie Segan about the making of the exhibition Stranded in Shanghai and a guided tour of the exhibition

13.00 Framework for Analysis of Atrocity Crimes – a tool manual for prevention, presentation of the manual, Blanka Jamnišek with guests, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Slovenia

17.00 The matchmaker, Avi Nesher, Israel, 2010, 112'

19.00 The righteous, Michael Szczerbic, Poland, 2015, 95'

21.00 Fire at sea, Gianfranco Rosi, Italy, 2016, 114'


Wednesday, 29. 3. 2017


10.00 Educational morning
Once in a lifetime, Marie-Castille Mention-Schaar, France, 2014, 105'
A discussion with a holocaust survivor: Branko Lustig (Croatia)


19.00 Letters from Bagdad, Sabine Krayenbühl, Zeva Oelbaum, USA, Great Britain, France, 95'

21.00 Concert of Sephardic music: Duo Alma, Sivan Goldman and Ronen Nissan (Israel)


Thursday, 30. 3. 2017


10.00 Educational morning
Fear remains, Dušan Moravec, Slovenija/Slovenia, 2015, 50'
Survivor Testimonies, a discussion with concentration camp survivors, hosted by Saša Petejan (Slovenia)

17.00 My home, Igal Hecht, Israel, 2016, 52'
Desert kids, Michael Pfeifenberger, Austria, 2016, 70'
A discussion with the director Michael Pfeifenberger, (Austria)

21.00 A la vie, Jean –Jacques Zilbermann, Francija, 2014, 104'


Friday, 31. 3. 2017


10.00 Educational morning
Theatre performance: Jewish dog (directed by: Yonathan Esterkin, performed by: Miha Rodman; Mini teater and Prešeren Treatre Kranj, 2017, 85')
Vladek's path to the unknown, a discussion with the author of the book Bojan Zadravec (Slovenia)

17.00 The dreamed ones, Ruth Beckermann, Austria, 2016, 89'

19.00 Wedding doll, Nitzan Gilady, Izrael, 2015, 82'

21.00 90 minute war, Eyal Halfon, Israel, Germany, Portugal, 2016, 90'


Saturday, 1. 4. 2017


17.00 The midnight orchestra, Jerome Cohen-Olivar, Morocco, 2016, 102'

19.00 Songs of songs, Eva Neymann, Ukraine, 2015, 75'

20.30 Closing of the festival with the concert of the group Kontra Kvartet (Jewish traditional music – klezmer)


All films will have Slovene and English subtitles.


This year, a part of the programme will be presented also in Maribor, the partners of the project are: GT22, Foundation Sonda, and Centre of Jewish Cultural Heritage Synagogue Maribor


Information about the festival

Director of the festival: ROBERT WALTL
Artistic curator: DR. FRANK STERN
Finance and marketing: DEJAN TEŠOVIĆ
Design of logotype and materials: Studio MIRKO ILIĆ

Support and sponsors: Denise Benmosche, Italian Cultural Institute of Ljubljana (Istituto Italiano di Cultura Lubiana), Eles d.o.o., Mirko Ilić Corporation, TAM TAM, Piksel, Europlakat, KPL, Display d.o.o., Kinodvor, Antiq Palace, Union Hotels, Argo, Huliot d.o.o., Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Slovenia, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Slovenia, Municipality of Ljubljana, Austrian Cultural Forum Ljubljana (Österreichisches Kulturforum Laibach), Embassy of Israel in Vienna, Embassies in Ljubljana: USA, Germany, Switzerland

Media sponsor: Radio Študent

Before the opening of the festival, we reserve the right to change the schedule. All events at the festival are free of charge; free tickets are available at the Mini teater box office on Križevniška 1 from 20th March until all seats are filled.